FILM LISTINGS

PANELS

SCHEDULE & TICKETS

VENUE & HOTEL

TICKETS

All tickets are $13 prior to June 1. THEREAFTER ALL tickets are $15. Tickets may be purchased by clicking on the “ticket” next to the selection.

FESTIVAL PASSES

Festival Passes are available by clicking HERE. Passes are $325 and grant access to all films and events.

ADMISSION POLICY

Festival Passholders are guaranteed admission up to 10 minutes prior to scheduled screening. Advance individual tickets must be picked up 10 minutes prior to schduled screening. Remaining tickets will be sold on a first-come-first-served basis.

WARNING!

All films MAY NOT be suitable for all audiences! If you have a question – please contact the DWF office. If a “Ticket Link” is down on this site – please note that all ticketing goes thru tclchinesetheatres.com. If you click on a link that renders an “error message” – please check back as we re-establish the connection as occasionally these links go down on their site. Nevertheless – it is far easier to purchase through this site.

2016 Line Up

ticket7:00PM      AMERICAN FOLK 

ticket9:15PM      MISSING IN EUROPE

ticket2:45PM      DOWNBEAT: A CELEBRATION OF MUSIC & DANCE – GRP 1

DANCING DAY | DENISE | DON’T FEED THE PARTY ANIMAL | EVERYBODY 

FLOR “HOLD ON” | HARD ROAD TRIO – WHISKEY IN A GLASS | MY ETERNITY 

ON THE ROAD | PLAINS | RED | THE RIVER | STRACONY (LOST) 

ticket5:00PM      THE SPEARHEAD EFFECT

ticket7:15PM      CASSIDY RED 

ticket9:30PM      INHERITANCE

ticket11:45PM     MIDNIGHT SHORTS – GROUP 1

2AM | ATLAS WORLD | MISCAST | THE NIGHT BEFORE | PAUL’S BAD DAY

SHALLOW WATER | SPEAK NO EVIL | SUBCULTURE

ticket12:30PM      COMPETITION SHORTS – GRP 1

ALL THE MARBLES | BOY IN THE DARK | THE FACELESS MAN | ORANGEDREAMS

STILL HERE | TAIL | WARM SPRINGS 

ticket2:45PM     COMPETITION SHORTS – GRP 2

A DIMLY LIT ROOM | DOLL | HERBIE | JOUSKA 

FLOWER | THE KNACKERMAN

ticket5:00PM     COMPETITION SHORTS – GRP 3

DEEP PLAYA SUNRISE | THE GOOD MACHINE | LOVE IS SHIT | 

REQUIRES REVIEW | TONIGHT AND EVERY NIGHT | 

WOMAN WITH AN EDITING BENCH 

ticket7:15PM      D-LOVE 

ticket9:30PM      ELIZA SHERMAN’S REVENGE

ticket11:45PM     CENTRAL PARK

ticket12:30PM      COMPETITION SHORTS – GRP 4

BLUES WITH ME | BURYING AMBER | LEMON | MIRIAM IS GOING TO MARS

SOUL CANDY | SUBTEXT | THREE SKELETON KEY 

ticket2:45PM     COMPETITION SHORTS – GRP 5

AWOL | CONFECTION | CROSSING FENCES | EXPOSURE 

THIS IS THAT NIGHT 

ticket5:00PM     COMPETITION SHORTS – GRP 6

ALFRED J. HEMLOCK | FIRST NIGHT | LA SIRENA | 

LIMBUS | RAHOWA | 

ticket7:15PM      GRIEF 

ticket9:30PM      TOMORROW, MAYBE

 

ticket1:00PM      DWF PANEL 1 – TBA

ticket2:45PM     CHARLIE VS GOLIATH

ticket5:00PM     DOC SHORTS

HAND-CUT | THE IMPACT POINT 

HARD ASSES DON’T TWERK: BECAUSE BEING A WOMAN IS NASTY 

MIRACLE IN MALIBU | MANMADE WATERS | MELTING STARS | THE OFFERING

ticket7:15PM      THE MEANING OF LIFE 

ticket9:30PM      CHANCE

ticket1:00PM      DWF PANEL 2 – TBA

ticket2:45PM     THE GREEN STANDARD

ticket5:00PM     FUSION SHORTS – BLOCK 1

ALWAYS WITH YOU | THE CANDIDATE | FREDERICK

THE HOBBYIST | HOLLYWOOD AND SUNSET

LAND OF HAPPY DREAMS | NO HONKIE | WINK

ticket7:15PM      IMITATION GIRL 

ticket9:30PM      LORE

ticket1:00PM      DWF PANEL 3 – TBA

ticket2:45PM     LOST CITY OF CECIL B. DEMILLE

ticket5:00PM     FUSION SHORTS – BLOCK 2

BUCKETS | CLEANERS | EFFIE | KID GAMBLED | MIRIAM’S BALLOONS

PANIC ATTACK! | REACH | THE WASTE LAND

ticket7:15PM      HOLDEN ON 

ticket9:30PM      LANDING UP

ticket1:00PM      DWF PANEL 4 – TBA

ticket2:45PM     IRREGULARS | RESISTANCE IS LIFE

ticket5:00PM     FUSION SHORTS – BLOCK 3

A HORROR STORY | BUTTERCUP | THE FIRST OF MANY  

LA STREET RACE | THE OTHER PLACE | THIRTEEN | WILDFLOWERS  

ticket7:15PM      ESPIONAGE TONIGHT 

ticket9:30PM      ONE LESS GOD

ticket1:00PM      DWF PANEL 5 – TBA

ticket2:45PM      DOWNBEAT: A CELEBRATION OF MUSIC & DANCE – GRP 2

ALIENTOLOGISTS | DANCIN’ THE CAMERA 

GODSPEED & GUNS | JOHNNY CLEGG – TAKE MY HEART AWAY

ONE MORE DANCE | PERSECUTA 

PRINCESS BRIDE A WATCHMAN’S TALE 

REPAIRATIONS! – THE MUSICAL | STUNG

THE JOHNSONS FT. BRYCE VINE “JUICE” 

THE OTHERSIDE | YOU’LL NEVER KNOW

ticket5:00PM      TO THE MOON AND BACK

ticket7:15PM      THE MIDNIGHTERS 

ticket9:30PM      TATER TOT & PATTON

ticket11:45PM     MIDNIGHT SHORTS – GROUP 2

BLOOD RED | COLD PROCESS | THE CUNNILINGUS KING | G-4

HIDDEN DAYLIGHTHOW2KILL                           

MEGRIM | STALL

ticket2:15PM      WEB BLOCK 1

CUBICLE ZOMBIES | GRATUITOUS BEHAVIOUR

HOW TO BEAT YOUR SISTER-IN-LAW (at everything) 

THE REAL DRAKOOLAVS 

ticket4:00PM     TV BLOCK 1

BECCA ON CALL | GWENDOLYN DANGEROUS | THE MANNY 

THE PEPPER PROJECT 

ticket6:15PM     WEB BLOCK 2

APARTMENTALIST | THE BEST WORDS | DOUCHEAHOLICS 

PATTI AND MARINA 

ticket7:45PM     TV BLOCK 2

G CODE | HALFWAY THERE | NO PLACE TO FALL 

SEXPECTATIONS 

ticket9:45PM     TV BLOCK 3

DOOMSDAY | OLD TOWN

ticket12:30PM     THE LAUGHTER LIFE

ticket2:45PM       GAME DAY

ticket5:00PM      THE MAN FROM EARTH: HOLOCENE

ticket7:15PM      BEING BLACK ENOUGH OR (HOW TO KILL A BLACK MAN)  

ticket9:30PM      DEVIL’S WHISPER

ticket11:45PM    AWAKEN THE SHADOWMAN

ticket11:30PM      DANCES WITH KIDZ! – BLOCK 1

BOX MONSTER | THE CANDY GIRL | CASE OF THE GREEN & YELLOW 

EAGLE FEATHER | FLU SEASON | THE FORTUNE TELLER 

LETTER TO HEAVEN | THE MAGIC POWER | OCTAVIUS 3 THE HEIST

PLANET 98475 | RECESS 

ticket1:15PM     DANCES WITH KIDZ! – BLOCK 2

PLASTIC IS FOREVER | MISSION ROAD | LILLY NEEDS A RIDE 

GOLDFISH | BRAVE BOY 

ticket3:00PM     DANCES WITH KIDZ! – PROS

THE ADVENTURES OF WOOLLYFOOT & FRIENDS | MR VIOLET | PRESSURE | 

THE ELIMINADORA | SUPERMOM | BAD LITTLE FAIRIES

ticket4:45PM     DANCES WITH KIDZ! – BLOCK 3

AN AMERICAN NIGHTMARE: THE MAKING OF BLOODBATH | BIRDMAN 

CHOICES | CYCLE | HIS FIRST TIME | STANDPOINT | THE MOBSTERS

ticket6:15PM     DANCES WITH KIDZ! – BLOCK 4

THE BENEVOLENT BOYS | HEAR ME OUT | SMILE: A MUSICAL 

ticket8:00PM     DANCES WITH KIDZ! – BLOCK 5

THE BOUNDARY | PLEASE 

ticket12:30PM     JIMMY THE SAINT

ticket2:45PM       THE SCENT OF RAIN & LIGHTNING

ticket5:00PM       ALL I WANT

ticket7:15PM       AUSTIN FOUND 

Share This